Ravi & Suvina · valuations and mailbox to 19 Sep 2026
Descriptive, not advice. One valuation per property, no averaging: realEstimate™ ("High confidence") for Yarra Crescent, Jude Ave, Diamond St and Tamworth, read 19 Sep 2026; your bank's valuation for 12 Nancarrow, where the automated estimate is least reliable. Loan balances and purchase prices come from NIPv7.xlsx, a point-in-time file that is no longer used for any valuation. Weekly cash flow is the annual run-rate divided by 52 and includes Nancarrow's own carrying cost; gross yield covers the three properties with a run-rate rent. Rent collected is actual, from the agents' FY2026–27 statements, and is struck before loan interest for every property except 18 Gipps St – see "Net rental position by property" below.
| Property | Ownership | Purchased | Purchase price | Current value | Valuation source | Growth | Loan balance | Equity | LVR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nancarrow Ave, Ryde NSW Home | Nik | 24 Oct 2022 | $980,000 | $1,250,000† | Bank valuation | +$270,000 (27.6%) | $669,000 | $581,000 | 53.5% |
| 16 Yarra Crescent, Kelso QLD Investment | Nik | 9 Jul 2024 | $438,000 | $677,000 | realEstimate, 19 Sep 2026 | +$239,000 (54.6%) | $520,000 | $157,000 | 76.8% |
| 11 Jude Ave, Mildura VIC Investment | Nik | 9 Feb 2025 | $425,000 | $522,000 | realEstimate, 19 Sep 2026 | +$97,000 (22.8%) | $380,000 | $142,000 | 72.8% |
| 25 Diamond St, Millbank QLD SMSF | SMSF Trust | 20 Oct 2025 | $555,000 | $644,000 | realEstimate, 19 Sep 2026 | +$89,000 (16.0%) | $440,000 | $204,000 | 68.3% |
| 18 Gipps St, West Tamworth NSW Joint 50-50 | Nik & Suvina | 18 May 2026 | $695,000 | $674,000 | realEstimate, 19 Sep 2026 | −$21,000 (−3.0%) | $689,485* | −$15,485 | 102.3% |
| Portfolio total (5 properties) | – | – | $3,093,000 | $3,767,000 | – | +$674,000 (21.8%) | $2,698,485 | $1,068,515 | 71.6% |
Current values: realestate.com.au's realEstimate™ (PropTrack automated valuation), read from your My Property tracker on 19 September 2026, all marked "High confidence" – Yarra Crescent $677,000, Jude Ave $522,000, Diamond St $644,000, Tamworth $674,000. The weekly refresh re-reads these, so they move on their own. †12 Nancarrow uses your bank's valuation of $1,250,000 instead: it's a unit, where automated valuations are shakiest, and realEstimate reads $912,000 for it (down from $969,000 in August) – a $338,000 spread that made the automated figure not worth relying on. No date is recorded for the bank valuation, so treat it as the oldest number here. Purchase prices and loan balances are from NIPv7.xlsx ("Property List" columns G and U); that workbook is point-in-time and is no longer used for valuations, and its Yarra and Jude loan balances may predate the May 2026 refinance. 18 Gipps St's purchase price, deposit and settlement figures come from its PEXA Settlement Completion Record (settled 18 May 2026, gross consideration $695,000, deposit $34,750, balance of purchase $660,250, land title 6/536298). *$689,485 is the amount drawn at settlement via PEXA (MSA National, acting for Macquarie Bank), not today's balance after four months of repayments – true equity is better than the −$15,485 shown by whatever principal has been repaid. Equity here is current value less your own loan balance; realestate.com.au's own equity estimates use its loan assumptions and are not used anywhere in this dashboard.
| Property | Annual rent | Annual expenses (incl. interest) | Net cash flow | Disclosed loan interest (FY25–26) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nancarrow (home, owner-occupied) | – | $49,673 | −$49,673 | – |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | $27,560 | $39,458 | −$11,898 | $2,874.10† |
| 11 Jude Ave | $22,360 | $29,581 | −$7,221 | $2,100.31† |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | $28,600 | $39,022 | −$10,422 | $20,021.80‡ |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | – | – | – | – |
| Portfolio total (4 estimated properties) | $78,520 | $157,733 | −$79,213 | – |
These figures are your current run-rate estimates from NIPv7.xlsx (rent at current lease rate, expenses including estimated mortgage interest at current rates). They are not a per-year actual statement – they mix current interest rates and rents rather than what was actually charged/received across each FY, so treat them as "as at today" rather than year-on-year actuals. Adding the four rounded rows above gives −$79,214, $1 away from the total row's −$79,213 – rounding, not a missing item. Tamworth isn't in NIPv7.xlsx, so it's excluded from this estimate – but it has been tenanted since July 2026 and its actual statements are on its own tab ($10,097.02 of income to 1 Sep 2026). †The last column is actual interest charged, 1 Jul 2025–30 Jun 2026, on Yarra Crescent's and Jude Ave's new post-refinance Macquarie loans (accounts 036151850 and 036151868 – Tax25-26/Kelso/Kelso.pdf and Tax25-26/Mildura/Mildura.pdf), separate from and smaller than the estimated interest folded into the "Annual expenses" column, since these loans only opened around 18 May 2026. ‡Diamond St's figure is the full-year actual interest on its SMSF loan (ORDE Financial Statement LAI-00012885, drawn 20 Oct 2025), separate from whatever interest estimate is folded into its "Annual expenses" column above – the two aren't reconciled here.
Everything on one line per property, so you don't have to tab between them. Click any column heading to sort. Gross yield is annual rent divided by current value; weekly cash flow is the annual run-rate divided by 52. The FY2026–27 column is rent collected less agent charges to 19 Sep 2026 and excludes loan interest for every property except 18 Gipps St – see the note below.
| Property | Current value | Growth | Equity | LVR | Annual rent | Net cash flow / week | Gross yield | FY2026–27 to date | FY2025–26 net | Value source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nancarrow Home | $1,250,000 | +$270,000 (27.6%) | $581,000 | 53.5% | – | −$955 | – | – | – | Bank valuation |
| 16 Yarra Crescent Investment | $677,000 | +$239,000 (54.6%) | $157,000 | 76.8% | $27,560 | −$229 | 4.1% | +$2,949 | −$10,553 | realEstimate |
| 11 Jude Ave Investment | $522,000 | +$97,000 (22.8%) | $142,000 | 72.8% | $22,360 | −$139 | 4.3% | – | −$5,320 | realEstimate |
| 25 Diamond St SMSF | $644,000 | +$89,000 (16.0%) | $204,000 | 68.3% | $28,600 | −$200 | 4.4% | +$6,081 | −$1,386 | realEstimate |
| 18 Gipps St Joint | $674,000 | −$21,000 (−3.0%) | −$15,485 | 102.3% | – | – | – | +$6,187 | −$3,073 | realEstimate |
| Portfolio | $3,767,000 | +$674,000 (21.8%) | $1,068,515 | 71.6% | $78,520 | −$1,523 | 4.3% | +$15,217 | −$20,333 | – |
Rent and cash-flow figures are the run-rate estimates from NIPv7.xlsx, a point-in-time file – they mix today's rents and rates rather than any one financial year, so they don't match the FY25–26 column beside them, which is actual disclosed statement figures including loan interest. Gross yield uses those same run-rate rents: Yarra $27,560/$677,000, Jude $22,360/$522,000, Diamond $28,600/$644,000; the portfolio figure is $78,520 across the three tenanted properties' $1,843,000 of value. It's a gross figure – before interest, rates, insurance and management, all of which are what turn these into losses. 12 Nancarrow is owner-occupied, so it has no rent or yield, only its $49,673/yr carrying cost. Tamworth has been tenanted since July 2026, but it isn't in the tracker, so it has no run-rate rent or yield here – its actual statements are on its own tab. Weekly figures are annual ÷ 52 and round to the dollar.
| Role | Who | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Accountant (personal returns) | Naila Sajjad, Senior Accountant – Acceler Advisory | naila@acceleradvisory.com.au · (02) 8021 1106 · 0421 864 588 |
| SMSF accountant | Mercy Lyn Isidro – Acceler Advisory | mercy@acceleradvisory.com.au |
| Director | Rizwan Inayat – Acceler Advisory | rizwan@acceleradvisory.com.au · 0433 089 438 |
| Practice admin | Brielle Nahlous | brielle@acceleradvisory.com.au |
| Office | Suite 5, Level 6, Tower 1, 495 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 | acceleradvisory.com.au |
| Portfolio mailbox | suvinikproperties@gmail.com | where every agent, insurer and council notice arrives |
| Entities | Suvinik Pty Ltd ATF SuviNik Super Fund · N & S Bare Pty Ltd ACN 687481134 (bare trustee, Diamond St) | – |
Your tax agent is Acceler Advisory, which took over from iTrust Tax during 2026 – the same people (Naila Sajjad, Rizwan Inayat, Brielle Nahlous) at the same Chatswood address and phone number, under a new firm name and with new bank details as of the Sep 2026 SMSF invoice. Contact details are taken from email signatures in your mailbox, not from a directory.
Rent collected less agent charges this financial year, to 19 Sep 2026. Completed years sit on each property's own tab and in the Financials & tax tab.
| Property | Income | Expenses | Net to date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Yarra Crescent | $6,270 | $3,321 | +$2,949¶ |
| 11 Jude Ave | – | – | –¶ |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | $6,600 | $519 | +$6,081¶ |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | $10,097 | $3,910 | +$6,187 |
| Portfolio total | $22,967 | $7,750 | +$15,217¶ |
¶These are not profit figures. Banks issue financial-year interest reports after 30 June, so the only FY2026–27 loan interest disclosed so far is 18 Gipps St's $2,989 for 1–26 Jul 2026, which is already inside its expenses. Yarra Crescent and Diamond St show rent less agent charges only; a full year of interest – about $31,000 and $20,000 respectively in FY2025–26 – will take both back into loss. Figures come from the agents' statement emails: Yarra #45–#49, Diamond St #19–#24, Tamworth #1–#3. 11 Jude Ave is blank rather than zero: statements #15–#17 have arrived but Professionals Mildura disclose the amounts in the PDF attachment only. 12 Nancarrow is owner-occupied and has no rental income.
Council rates, water and insurance – the bills that land whether or not a property is tenanted – with the next dated instalment for each. Day-to-day management costs sit in the statements on each property tab, not here.
| Property | Category | Annual amount | Cadence | Next due | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Council rates | $2,186 | Billed through the agent | Paid via agent, Sep 2026 statement | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Pest control | $210 | Annual, date not disclosed | – | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Smoke alarm compliance | $249 | Annual, date not disclosed | – | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Landlord insurance | –‡ | Annual, auto-renews 30 Aug | ~30 Aug 2027 | Gmail: CBA/Hollard renewal, 30 Jul 2026 |
| 11 Jude Ave | Council rates | $2,097 | Quarterly – 31 Aug, 30 Nov, 28 Feb, 31 May | 30 Sep 2026 · $42.91 | Mildura Rural City Council, assessment 3566 |
| 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage | $869* | Quarterly, about the 21st | ~21 Nov 2026 · $217 | Lower Murray Water, account 127745-01 |
| 11 Jude Ave | Landlord insurance | $1,220 | Annual, renews about 21 Feb | ~21 Feb 2027 | AAMI policy HPL158709639 |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | Building insurance | $1,295Δ | Annual, renews 20 Oct | 20 Oct 2026 | Budget Direct policy 121892169 |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | Council rates / water | – | No notice on file | – | – |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | Building insurance | $1,447 | Annual, cover to 17 May 2027 | ~18 May 2027 | Budget Direct policy 122509128 |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | Council rates & water | via agent | Billed through Elders | Paid via agent, Sep 2026 statement | Tamworth Regional Council |
| 12 Nancarrow (home) | Council rates | $2,500† | Tracker estimate, not a bill | – | NIPv7.xlsx |
| 12 Nancarrow (home) | Strata levies | $1,700† | Tracker estimate, not a bill | – | NIPv7.xlsx |
| 12 Nancarrow (home) | Building insurance | in strata§ | Owners Corporation policy, SP 97601 | – | Gmail: Netstrata, 23 Jan 2026 |
| Documented annual total | – | $9,574 | – | – | – |
| Dated over the next 12 months | – | $6,929 | – | – | – |
| Due | Property | Item | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 1 | $524 |
| ~21 Aug 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (confirmed) | $217 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | 25 Diamond St | Insurance renewal | $1,295 |
| 30 Nov 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 2 | $524 |
| ~21 Nov 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| 28 Feb 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 3 | $524 |
| ~21 Feb 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| ~21 Feb 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Insurance renewal | $1,220 |
| 31 May 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 4 | $524 |
| ~21 May 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| ~18 May 2027 | 18 Gipps St | Insurance renewal | $1,447 |
| 12-month projected total | – | – | $6,929 |
*Only one Jude Ave water quarter is on file ($217.28, due 21 Aug 2026 for Jul–Sep) – the other three are assumed at the same amount, which will understate summer usage. Its rates instalments run 31 Aug / 30 Nov / 28 Feb / 31 May at about $524 each; the $42.91 due 30 Sep 2026 is a smaller balancing amount from the notice emailed 5 Aug 2026. †Nancarrow's rates and strata have no bill on file, so they are your own estimates rather than documented figures, and are excluded from the documented annual total. ‡Yarra Crescent's premium is in a Certificate of Insurance PDF that couldn't be opened from Gmail, so no dollar figure is shown and none is counted; the policy is a Landlord product, which points to this property rather than owner-occupied Nancarrow. §Nancarrow's building cover sits inside the Owners Corporation policy for SP 97601; no per-owner premium is disclosed, and the cost is likely already inside the strata levy. Yarra Crescent's and Tamworth's council rates are paid by their agents out of rent, so they appear in the statements rather than as separate notices. The two totals measure different things: $9,574 is the annual sum of documented amounts, $6,929 is what actually falls due in the next twelve months on the dates above – Yarra Crescent's $2,645 and Nancarrow's $4,200 estimate have no disclosed due dates, so they sit outside it. Δ25 Diamond St's insurance rose from $1,158.71 to $1,294.88 on renewal, confirmed by Budget Direct's renewal offer emailed 27 Sep 2026 (policy 121892169, renews 20 Oct 2026).
What keeps this dashboard and the tax folder current, when each job last ran and what is currently stuck. Scheduled tasks run while the Claude desktop app is open; one that falls due while it is closed runs at the next launch instead, so a late run is not a failed one.
| Job | What it does | When it runs | Last run | Next run |
|---|
Schedules, last-run times and outcomes are read from Investment and Tax/_automation/run-log.json, which each scheduled run appends to. Outcomes are recorded, never assumed: a job that half-finished is marked partial, and a run with no recorded outcome says so rather than showing a tick. The log begins 19 September 2026, so earlier runs show as unknown. "Next run" is calculated in your browser from each job's schedule, so it stays right without the file being touched; everything else is as at the last refresh. A high or medium issue here is also repeated in "Needs attention" at the top of this tab.
†This is the one property not valued by realEstimate™. It's a unit, where automated valuations are least reliable, and the spread proves the point: realEstimate reads $912,000 (19 Sep 2026, down from $969,000 in August) against your bank's $1,250,000 – a $338,000 gap on the same property. The bank's figure is used here, but no valuation date is recorded for it, so it is the oldest number in this dashboard and the one most worth replacing when a fresh valuation comes through. Purchase price and loan balance are from NIPv7.xlsx, which is point-in-time and no longer used for valuations.
| Role | Who | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Strata manager | Netstrata – Strata Plan 97601, Lot 141 | notices@netstrata.com.au · insurances@netstrata.com.au |
| Building insurance | Owners Corporation policy under SP 97601 | no separate owner premium disclosed |
| Managing agent | None – owner-occupied | – |
Netstrata issue both the levy notices (most recent one on file forwarded 20 Dec 2025, for Lot 141) and the building insurance renewal notice for the scheme. No lender contact, council notice or levy amount for this property appears in the mailbox, which is why the rates and strata figures on this tab are still your own tracker estimates rather than documented bills.
| Category | Estimated annual cost |
|---|---|
| Mortgage interest | $45,473 |
| Council rates & water | $2,500 |
| Strata | $1,700 |
| Total | $49,673 |
Owner-occupied, so there's no property manager statement – these are your own tracker estimates (NIPv7.xlsx, "Home(12 Nancarrow)" tab) at current rates, not an actual per-year bill. The −$49,673/yr shown on the Portfolio tab's cash-flow chart is this total: a living cost, not an investment loss, and not comparable to the rentals' negative gearing.
| Category | Annual amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council rates & water | $2,500† | Your tracker estimate, not a bill | NIPv7.xlsx |
| Strata levies | $1,700† | Your tracker estimate, not a bill | NIPv7.xlsx |
| Building insurance | included in strata§ | Owners Corporation policy, SP 97601 – no separate owner premium disclosed | Gmail: Netstrata renewal notice, 23 Jan 2026 |
†No rates notice or strata levy notice for this property is in the folder, so both figures are your own estimates rather than documented amounts – that's why they're excluded from the portfolio's "total confirmed" fixed-expense row. §The Netstrata renewal notice for SP 97601 is informational and doesn't disclose a per-owner premium, so no dollar figure is shown; the cost is likely already inside the strata levy above. No specific due dates are disclosed for any of these, which is why Nancarrow doesn't appear in the portfolio's 12-month bill forecast.
This is your home, not a rental. There's no rental income and no deductible rental expense, so it never appears in a rental property schedule and contributes nothing to the negative-gearing figures on the Portfolio tab. Mortgage interest on an owner-occupied home isn't deductible, which is why the $45,473 above sits outside every tax calculation in this dashboard.
The strongest grower in the portfolio. realEstimate™ read $677,000 on 19 Sep 2026 ("High confidence"), up $6,000 from $671,000 at the 10 Aug pull, and realestate.com.au puts the gain at +$239,000 since it last sold, which matches the $438,000 purchase exactly. Purchase price and loan balance come from NIPv7.xlsx; the $520,000 may predate the May 2026 refinance – see "Loan history" below. realestate.com.au's own equity estimate of $127,563 uses its loan assumptions, not yours, and isn't used here.
| Role | Who | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Managing agent | The Rental Managers – folio OWN09059 | info@rentalmanagers.com.au · statements via PropertyMe |
| Property manager | Suzy Spilsbury | rentalmanagers@email.propertyme.com |
| Landlord insurance | CBA / Hollard – policy PLC000442246 (was 01HOM9823118) | insurancedocs@cbainsurance.hollard.com.au · auto-renews 30 Aug |
| Lender | Macquarie Bank – a/c 036151850 (replaced 027418888 at the May 2026 refinance) | – |
| Smoke alarms | Smoke Alarm Solutions | billed through the agent |
| Council rates | Billed through the agent – no direct notice on file | – |
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Rent | $570 per week |
| Tenancy | Renewed 13 Mar 2026, expires 11 May 2027 |
| Statement cadence | Twice monthly (around the 1st and 16th) |
| Latest statement | #49, to 16 Sep 2026 |
| Income | $1,140.00 |
| Expenses | $216.78 |
| Paid to you | $923.22 |
| Last routine inspection | March 2026 (report 27 Mar); previous Dec 2025 |
Rent of $570/week is the figure you approved on 24 Feb 2026 ("Please proceed with renewal at 570") and it reconciles with statement #49's $1,140.00 of income for a fortnight. The renewal confirmation of 13 Mar 2026 gives the 11 May 2027 expiry. Statement figures are as emailed by The Rental Managers; the attached PDF itself has not been opened, so the line-by-line split inside it isn't reflected here. The December 2025 inspection raised electrical work you approved (quoted under $200) – that is inside the FY25–26 statement figures.
| Financial year | Income | Expenses (incl. interest) | Net position |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026–27 to date | $6,270 | $3,321 | +$2,949¶ |
| FY2025–26 | $27,440 | $37,993 | −$10,553 |
| FY2024–25 | $18,890 | $26,069 | −$7,179 |
¶FY2026–27 is part-year, to statement #49 of 16 Sep 2026, and carries no loan interest yet – Macquarie issue their interest report after 30 June, so the +$2,949 is rent less agent charges, not profit. The two completed years include interest and are the comparable ones: income rose $8,550 between them (a part-year FY24–25 against a full year of tenancy), but expenses rose further, mostly interest.
*The $1,760 handover cleaning/repairs bill in FY24–25 was funded from the outgoing tenant's $1,760 bond, not your own cash – shown separately from ordinary expenses. †FY24–25 loan interest ($20,748.04) is from Ravi's lodged tax return. ‡FY25–26 shows two disclosed interest figures: $28,317.70 on the main loan up to its 19 May 2026 close (summed from two Macquarie statements), and $2,874.10 on a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account (036151850) for the full year – the relationship between the two accounts isn't confirmed from the documents, and there's a ~6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with no interest statement on file for whatever now stands in place of the closed main loan.
| Item | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Rent at current lease rate | $27,560 |
| Expenses including estimated mortgage interest | $39,458 |
| Net cash flow | −$11,898 |
Your current run-rate estimate from NIPv7.xlsx – rent at the current lease rate and expenses at current interest rates, so it's an "as at today" figure rather than an actual financial-year result. It's the largest cash drain of the three rentals. Note the difference from the FY25–26 actual above (−$10,553): the actual uses disclosed statement figures for that year, this uses today's rates.
| Category | Annual amount | Cadence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council rates | $2,186 | Billed via property manager, FY25–26 | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| Pest control | $210 | Annual, date not disclosed | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| Smoke alarm compliance | $249 | Annual, date not disclosed | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| Landlord insurance | –‡ | CBA/Hollard, policy PLC000442246 (previously 01HOM9823118), auto-renews 30 Aug 2026 | Gmail: CBA Insurance renewal notice, 30 Jul 2026 |
| Total with a disclosed amount | $2,645 | – | – |
‡The premium isn't stated in the renewal email text itself – it's in an attached Certificate of Insurance PDF that couldn't be opened from Gmail, so no dollar figure is shown and none is included in the total. The policy is a Landlord (rental) product, which points to this property rather than owner-occupied Nancarrow, but the insured address wasn't independently confirmed in the text read. Because no specific due dates are disclosed for any of these, Yarra Crescent doesn't appear in the portfolio's 12-month bill forecast – only this annual total.
| FY2024–25 (lodged return) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross rent | $20,649.86 |
| Loan interest | $20,748.04 |
| Other expenses (rates, water, insurance, agent's fees, repairs, capital works) | $15,537.63 |
| Total expenses | $36,285.67 |
| Net rental result | −$15,635.81 |
| Marginal rate applied | 47% |
| Estimated tax benefit | +$7,348.83 |
This is the larger of the two negatively geared properties – $7,348.83 of the household's $9,695.67 FY2024–25 tax benefit comes from it. Marginal rate of 47% = the top 45% bracket (Ravi's taxable income $209,309) plus the 2% Medicare levy; the benefit is net rental result × 47%, i.e. the extra tax payable had this property broken even. Figures are from the accountant-prepared FY2024–25 return; "Other expenses" is a residual (total less interest). FY2025–26 isn't shown because that return, prepared 31 Aug 2026, discloses only the taxable income and refund – no per-property rental schedule. The FY25–26 rent-statement view above is the closest thing on file, and it's a narrower measure (no council rates, insurance or capital works deductions).
The prior Macquarie loan (BSB 182182, account 027418888, $520,000) was paid to $0.00 on 18–19 May 2026 via a funds transfer from MSA National – the same settlement agent and date as the Tamworth purchase. It was replaced by a new Macquarie account, 036151850, which discloses interest charged of $2,874.10 for FY25–26 but no balance. The $520,000 in the snapshot above is your tracker's figure and may predate this refinance, so today's actual balance isn't confirmed by any document on file.
The biggest mover of the five since the last pull: realEstimate™ read $522,000 on 19 Sep 2026 ("High confidence"), up $26,000 from $496,000 on 10 Aug, with realestate.com.au showing +$97,000 since it last sold – consistent with the $425,000 purchase. Purchase price and loan balance are from NIPv7.xlsx; the $380,000 may predate the May 2026 refinance.
| Role | Who | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Managing agent | Professionals Mildura (Roc Corp Pty Ltd) | 03 5021 1900 · r1@rocc.com.au |
| Property manager | Jadene Zudetich | jz@rocc.com.au |
| Agency admin / insurance | Nicole (insurance records), Frances (accounts) | nrs@rocc.com.au · fr@rocc.com.au |
| Landlord insurance | AAMI – policy HPL158709639 | renews about 21 Feb each year |
| Lender | Macquarie Bank – a/c 036151868 (replaced 027418896 at the May 2026 refinance) | – |
| Council rates | Mildura Rural City Council – assessment 3566 | eNotices |
| Water | Lower Murray Water – account 127745-01 | agent authorised to receive bills, Jul 2026 |
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Rent | $430 per week |
| Renters | Damon Brown, Kiarna Coppola |
| Agreement | Commenced 11 Apr 2025, expired 10 Apr 2026 – no renewal on file |
| Statement cadence | Monthly, mid-month |
| Latest statement | #17, 14 Aug – 15 Sep 2026 (PDF only, figures not in the email) |
| End-of-year statement | FY2025–26 issued 6 Jul 2026 |
| Last routine inspection | 26 May 2026 |
| Next council instalment | $42.91, due 30 Sep 2026 |
Rent, renter names and the agreement dates are from the routine inspection report of 8 Jul 2026 (inspection carried out 26 May 2026), which states $430 per week and an agreement that expired 10 Apr 2026. Nothing in the mailbox records a renewal after that date, so the tenancy is most likely continuing on a periodic basis – worth confirming with the agent, since a periodic tenancy changes your notice periods. Professionals Mildura send statements as PDF attachments with no figures in the email body, so no dollar amounts are shown for statements #15–#17 here. The $42.91 is the instalment amount on the rates notice emailed 5 Aug 2026 – far smaller than a quarterly instalment, which suggests a balancing amount rather than a full quarter.
| Financial year | Income | Expenses (incl. interest) | Net position |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026–27 to date | – | – | –¶ |
| FY2025–26 (full year) | $21,930 | $27,250 | −$5,320 |
| FY2024–25 (part year, settled Feb 2025) | $5,160 | $9,484 | −$4,324 |
¶FY2026–27 is blank because Professionals Mildura put their statement figures in the PDF attachment only – statements #15, #16 and #17 have arrived for this year, but no amounts appear in the emails, so nothing is asserted. This is the one property whose current-year income the dashboard cannot see. FY24–25 covers roughly five months of ownership, so the jump to a full year in FY25–26 is expected rather than a change in performance. Its loss is consistently smaller than Yarra Crescent's; Diamond St's FY25–26 figure is smaller still, but covers only part of a year.
FY24–25 only covers part of the year – settled February 2025. †FY24–25 loan interest ($6,911.49) is from Ravi's lodged tax return. ‡FY25–26 shows two disclosed interest figures: $20,693.66 on the main loan up to its 19 May 2026 close (summed from two Macquarie statements), and $2,100.31 on a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account (036151868) for the full year – the relationship between the two accounts isn't confirmed from the documents, and there's a ~6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with no interest statement on file for whatever now stands in place of the closed main loan.
| Item | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Rent at current lease rate | $22,360 |
| Expenses including estimated mortgage interest | $29,581 |
| Net cash flow | −$7,221 |
Your current run-rate estimate from NIPv7.xlsx – rent at the current lease rate, expenses at current interest rates, so "as at today" rather than an actual financial-year result. Compare with the FY25–26 actual above (−$5,320), which uses that year's disclosed statement figures.
| Category | Annual amount | Cadence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council rates | $2,097 | Quarterly, due 31 Aug / 30 Nov / 28 Feb / 31 May | Mildura Rural City Council, Assessment 3566 |
| Water & sewerage | $869* | Quarterly, ~21st of Aug / Nov / Feb / May | Lower Murray Water, Account 127745-01 |
| Insurance (AAMI Landlord) | $1,220 | Annual, renews ~21 Feb | AAMI policy HPL158709639 |
| Total | $4,187 | – | – |
*Only one water quarter is on file ($217.28, due 21 Aug 2026 for Jul–Sep) – the other three quarters are assumed at the same amount, which will understate summer usage. The total is taken from the unrounded amounts (rates $2,097.16, water $869.12, insurance $1,220.30 = $4,186.58), so it sits a couple of dollars above the sum of the rounded figures displayed. This is the only property with documented due dates across all of its bills, which is why it dominates the portfolio's 12-month forecast.
| Due | Item | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ~21 Aug 2026 | Water & sewerage (confirmed) | $217 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Council rates, instalment 1 | $524 |
| ~21 Nov 2026 | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| 30 Nov 2026 | Council rates, instalment 2 | $524 |
| ~21 Feb 2027 | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| ~21 Feb 2027 | Insurance renewal | $1,220 |
| 28 Feb 2027 | Council rates, instalment 3 | $524 |
| ~21 May 2027 | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| 31 May 2027 | Council rates, instalment 4 | $524 |
| 12-month projected total | – | $4,187 |
Instalment 1's due date (31 Aug) follows the same quarterly pattern as instalments 2–4, which are directly confirmed on the FY25–26 rate notice – instalment 1 itself wasn't in the folder, so its date and amount are inferred from that pattern rather than separately confirmed. February is the heaviest month, with rates, water and the insurance renewal landing together.
| FY2024–25 (lodged return) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross rent | $7,740.00 |
| Loan interest | $6,911.49 |
| Other expenses (rates, water, insurance, agent's fees, repairs, capital works) | $5,821.78 |
| Total expenses | $12,733.27 |
| Net rental result | −$4,993.27 |
| Marginal rate applied | 47% |
| Estimated tax benefit | +$2,346.84 |
A part-year result – the property settled 9 Feb 2025, so only about five months of rent and interest fall inside FY2024–25. Marginal rate of 47% = the top 45% bracket plus the 2% Medicare levy; benefit is net rental result × 47%. Figures are from the accountant-prepared FY2024–25 return; "Other expenses" is a residual (total less interest). FY2025–26 isn't shown because that return, prepared 31 Aug 2026, discloses only the taxable income and refund – no per-property rental schedule.
The prior Macquarie loan (BSB 182182, account 027418896, $380,000) was paid to $0.00 on 18–19 May 2026 via the same MSA National transfer as Yarra Crescent, then replaced by new Macquarie account 036151868, which discloses interest charged of $2,100.31 for FY25–26 but no balance. The $380,000 in the snapshot above is your tracker's figure and may predate this refinance, so today's actual balance isn't confirmed by any document on file.
The only property whose realEstimate™ didn't move between the 10 Aug and 19 Sep 2026 pulls – $644,000 both times, "High confidence", with +$89,000 shown since it last sold. The growth and equity here belong to the super fund, not to you personally. One thing to tidy in NIPv7.xlsx: its "Property List" sheet puts this loan at $440,000 while the "25 Diamond Street" sheet says $444,000; the $440,000 is used here, so equity would be $4,000 lower on the other figure. A current ORDE loan statement would settle it and replace the workbook figure entirely.
| Role | Who | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Managing agent | LJ Hooker Bundaberg (Olsen Property Investments Pty Ltd) – folio OWN12836 | (07) 4131 8000 · khutchinson@ljhookerbundaberg.com.au |
| Property investment manager | Shania Peace | via LJ Hooker Bundaberg |
| Registered owner | N & S Bare Pty Ltd ACN 687481134, as bare trustee | – |
| Fund | Suvinik Pty Ltd as trustee for SuviNik Super Fund | – |
| Insurance | Budget Direct – policy 121892169, in the fund's name | renews about 20 Oct |
| Lender | ORDE Financial – loan APP-0000018348 (statement LAI-00012885) | – |
| SMSF accountant | Mercy Lyn Isidro, Acceler Advisory | mercy@acceleradvisory.com.au · (02) 8021 1106 |
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Lease | Renewed 20 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2027 (Form 18a, signed; advised 3 Jul 2026) |
| Statement cadence | Fortnightly |
| Latest statement | #24, to 18 Sep 2026 |
| Income | $1,100.00 |
| Expenses | $84.70 |
| Paid to the fund | $1,015.30 |
Lease dates come from the signed Form 18a attached to LJ Hooker's "Lease Renewed" email of 3 Jul 2026; the new term starts 20 Oct 2026, so the current tenancy runs to 19 Oct 2027. Statement figures are as emailed – the attached PDF has not been opened. Rent is paid to the bare trustee company, not to you personally, and everything here sits inside the super fund.
| Financial year | Income | Expenses (incl. interest) | Net position |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026–27 to date | $6,600 | $519 | +$6,081¶ |
| FY2025–26 (from 20 Oct 2025) | $20,900 | $22,286 | −$1,386 |
| FY2024–25 | – | – | – |
¶FY2026–27 is part-year, to statement #24 of 18 Sep 2026, and carries no loan interest – ORDE issue their statement after 30 June, and FY2025–26's was $20,021.80. Read the +$6,081 as rent collected less agent fees, not profit. "–" for FY24–25 means no statement on file – the fund didn't own it until October 2025 – not a zero. On the property-management side alone the year ran $18,636 ahead ($20,900 rent against $2,263.80 of lease, management and postage fees); it's the $20,021.80 of disclosed loan interest that turns it into a loss. Those management costs are light because the folio covers only part of a year.
No FY24–25 figures – not purchased (inside the SMSF) until October 2025. ¶FY25–26 loan interest ($20,021.80) is the disclosed interest total on file for the SMSF loan, ORDE Financial Statement LAI-00012885, covering 1 Jul 2025–30 Jun 2026 (loan drawn 20 Oct 2025).
| Item | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Rent at current lease rate | $28,600 |
| Expenses including estimated mortgage interest | $39,022 |
| Net cash flow | −$10,422 |
Your run-rate estimate from NIPv7.xlsx – "as at today" rather than an actual year. The gap against the FY25–26 actual (−$1,386) is large because that year covered only about eight months of ownership and its expense lines are thinner than a full year's. This shortfall has to be funded inside the super fund, from contributions or fund cash, not from your personal cash flow.
| Category | Annual amount | Cadence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance (Budget Direct) | $1,294.88 | Annual, renews 20 Oct 2026 | Budget Direct policy 121892169 |
| Council rates / water | – | No bill on file | – |
The insurance renewal (20 Oct 2026, $1,294.88, up from $1,158.71) is the only dated bill on file for this property, and the only Diamond St entry in the portfolio's 12-month forecast. Confirmed by Budget Direct's renewal offer emailed 27 Sep 2026. No council rate notice or water bill is in the folder, so those costs aren't quantified anywhere in this dashboard – they're a known gap rather than a zero.
Owned inside a Self-Managed Super Fund, not personally by Ravi or Suvina. SMSF rental losses don't offset personal income tax – they offset the fund's own taxable income, generally taxed at a flat 15% (or 0% in pension phase), under separate SMSF tax rules. No SMSF tax return or financial statements were found in the folder, so no tax benefit is calculated for this property anywhere in this dashboard. The FY25–26 −$1,386 and the run-rate −$10,422 both sit inside the fund.
This is the one that has moved against you. realEstimate™ read $674,000 on 19 Sep 2026 ("High confidence"), $22,000 below the $696,000 at the 10 Aug pull and $21,000 below the $695,000 you paid in May 2026 – which puts the estimate under the $689,485 drawn at settlement. Two things soften that: *the $689,485 is the settlement drawdown, not today's balance, so four months of principal repayments are not credited in the −$15,485 above, and a single automated estimate on a property with four months of history is not a valuation. It is still worth watching, and worth raising with your broker given the property is joint 50-50 with Suvina.
| Role | Who | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Managing agent | Elders Real Estate Tamworth – folio OWN03456 | tamworth.eldersrealestate.com.au |
| Property manager | Robyn Macari | 0429 852 195 · robyn.macari@elders.com.au |
| Account manager | Erin King | Erin.King1@elders.com.au |
| Branch contact | Malcolm Campbell | malcolm.campbell@elders.com.au |
| Insurance | Budget Direct – policy 122509128, cover to 17 May 2027 | premium $1,447 |
| Lender | Macquarie Bank – joint Basic Home Loan with Suvina | – |
| Council & water | Tamworth Regional Council – both billed through the agent | – |
| Conveyancing (purchase) | Adrienne Javier, reference 1520 | vendor Huai Yu Wang |
| Statement | Period to | Income | Expenses | Paid to you |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 9 Jul 2026 | $4,427.02 | $0.00 | $4,427.02 |
| #2 | 3 Aug 2026 | $3,150.00 | $406.40 | $2,743.60 |
| #3 | 1 Sep 2026 | $2,520.00 | $514.78 | $2,005.22 |
| Total, FY2026–27 to 1 Sep 2026 | – | $10,097.02 | $921.18 | $9,175.84 |
| Loan interest, 1–26 Jul 2026 | – | – | $2,989.00 | – |
| Net position, FY2026–27 to date | – | $10,097.02 | $3,910.18 | +$6,186.84 |
This property is tenanted and has been managed by Elders Real Estate Tamworth since July 2026 – three statements have arrived (9 Jul, 3 Aug and 1 Sep 2026), and the figures above are the totals quoted in those emails. Statement #1's $4,427.02 is larger than a normal month and carries no expenses, which is typical of a first statement picking up rent from the start of the management; the underlying PDFs have not been opened, so no weekly rent is asserted here. Expenses so far: a plumbing investigation into reported water damage to a vanity (Campbell's Complete Plumbing, Aug 2026), and Tamworth Regional Council rates (1st instalment) and water (101kl), both paid through the agent in the September statement. These amounts are not yet in the tax figures on the "Financials & tax" tab, which run to FY2025–26.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Ownership | Joint 50-50, Ravi Nikhil Sulekere & Suvina Byahatti |
| Intended use | Rental investment (not yet occupied as at policy start) |
| Land title reference | 6/536298 |
| Settlement date | 18 May 2026 |
| Purchase price (gross consideration) | $695,000 |
| Deposit paid | $34,750 |
| Balance of purchase paid at settlement | $660,250 |
| Stamp duty | $25,727 |
| Council rates adjustment at settlement | $860 |
| Water adjustment at settlement | $434 |
| Legal, PEXA & lodgement fees | $5,176 |
| Total loan proceeds drawn at settlement | $689,485 |
| Incoming mortgagee (settlement) | MSA National |
| Mortgagee (per insurance certificate) | Macquarie Bank Limited |
| Home sum insured | $400,000 |
| Contents sum insured | $35,000 |
| Annual insurance premium | $1,447 (paid 21 May 2026) |
| Joint home loan interest charged, FY25–26 | $3,073 |
| Joint home loan interest charged, FY26–27 to 26 Jul 2026 | $2,989 |
| realEstimate value (realestate.com.au, High confidence) | $674,000 as at 19 Sep 2026 ($696,000 on 10 Aug) |
Sources: PEXA Settlement Completion Record (settlement 18 May 2026), Budget Direct insurance certificate (policy 122509128, cover 18 May 2026 to 17 May 2027) and a Macquarie "Financial Year's Interest Report" for a joint Basic Home Loan with Suvina Byahatti. The settlement date lines up with the interest figures: only about 43 days of interest fell in FY25–26 ($3,073) since the loan was drawn on 18 May 2026, while the 26 days from 1–26 July 2026 already show $2,989, consistent with a full month of interest on the ~$689,485 balance. What's still missing is an outstanding loan balance as at today. Rent is no longer missing – the property was let in July 2026 and Elders' statements are summarised above.
FY24–25: no statements – not purchased yet. ¶FY26–27 so far shows only the $2,989 of interest charged 1–26 Jul 2026, per the same Macquarie report; a full year's figures can't exist until after 30 June 2027. FY25–26 has no rent (not yet tenanted, so income shows $0) but does have a disclosed loan interest expense of $3,073, §covering 18 May–30 Jun 2026 (settlement to financial year end). The FY25–26 statement view has no management fees or maintenance, because Elders' management (folio OWN03456) only began in July 2026, inside FY2026–27.
This property still isn't in NIPv7.xlsx, so it has no run-rate estimate and is excluded from the portfolio's estimated cash-flow table and chart. That gap is now worth closing: it has been tenanted since July 2026 and three Elders statements totalling $10,097.02 of income are on file – see "Rental income since letting" above. Adding it to the tracker, or a full financial-year statement after 30 June 2027, would give it a comparable rent, yield and cash-flow figure alongside the other properties.
| Category | Annual amount | Cadence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance (Budget Direct) | $1,447 | Annual, renews ~18 May – cover to 17 May 2027 | Budget Direct policy 122509128 |
| Council rates / water | – | Only settlement-day adjustments on file ($860 rates, $434 water) | PEXA Settlement Completion Record |
The $860 rates and $434 water figures are one-off settlement apportionments, not annual amounts, so they aren't projected forward anywhere. The insurance renewal (~18 May 2027, $1,447) is this property's only entry in the portfolio's 12-month bill forecast. No ongoing council or water notice is in the folder yet.
Settled 18 May 2026, inside FY2025–26. The most recent lodged return on file covers FY2024–25, and NIPv7.xlsx's Personal Tax tab doesn't itemise this property separately, so its rental result isn't reflected in any loss or tax-benefit figure in this dashboard. Two things will matter when it is: ownership is joint 50-50, so any loss should split between Ravi and Suvina rather than sitting wholly with Ravi (Suvina's rental loss is recorded as $0 in every document on file so far), and the FY25–26 interest of $3,073 covers just 43 days. Ravi's FY2025–26 return is on file but password-protected.
Every income and expense line item exactly as disclosed on each property manager's financial year statement – not estimates or regrouped categories. Australia's financial year runs 1 July to 30 June. FY2026–27 is in progress and shows whatever has been disclosed so far. Completed years sit in their own frames beneath it – FY2025–26 (ended 30 June 2026) and FY2024–25 – each showing its net position on the closed line, so you only open the one you want to read. Tick any mix of properties to compare them side by side; a single property's own tab shows the same figures on their own.
*16 Yarra Crescent's $1,760 handover cleaning/repairs bill (FY24–25) exactly matches the $1,760 tenant bond claimed – it was funded from the outgoing tenant's bond, not your own cash, so it's shown separately from ordinary expenses. 25 Diamond St has no FY24–25 figures because it wasn't purchased until October 2025; 11 Jude Ave's FY24–25 only covers part of the year (settled February 2025). †FY24–25 loan interest is from Ravi's lodged tax return. ‡FY25–26 loan interest for Yarra Crescent and Jude Ave is split across two disclosed figures: the main loan's actual interest up to its 19 May 2026 close, and a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account's full-year interest – their exact relationship isn't confirmed, and there's a ~6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with nothing on file for whatever replaced the closed main loan. §Tamworth's FY25–26 interest covers 18 May–30 Jun 2026 only (from settlement to financial year end). ¶Its FY26–27 line is the $2,989 of interest charged 1–26 Jul 2026, the only figure disclosed for the year in progress; property-manager statements for FY26–27 can't exist until after 30 June 2027.
Negative gearing means a rental property's expenses (mainly loan interest) exceed its rental income, creating a loss. In Australia that loss can be deducted from your other taxable income, so you pay less personal income tax. The "tax benefit" figures below are the difference between the tax you'd pay on your taxable income with the disclosed rental loss included, versus a hypothetical taxable income with that loss added back – both calculated using the ATO's own 2024–25 individual tax brackets (as recorded in your NIPv7.xlsx "Personal Tax" tab: 0–$18,200 nil; $18,201–$45,000 16%; $45,001–$135,000 $4,288+30%; $135,001–$190,000 $31,288+37%; $190,001+ $51,638+45%; plus a flat 2% Medicare levy). This is arithmetic on your own disclosed figures, not a tax opinion. Each property's own tab repeats its row from the table below, with the caveats specific to it.
Source: NIPv7.xlsx "Overall Tax" / "Personal Tax" / "Spouse Tax" tabs – your own live tracker, not an ATO-confirmed figure. Your financial year runs 1 Jul–30 Jun, which means FY2025–26 ended 30 June 2026 and FY2026–27 is the year actually in progress today – the spreadsheet doesn't date-stamp which of the two this snapshot reflects, so it's labelled generically rather than assigned to either year. Suvina's property loss is recorded as $0 in this tracker.
| Financial year | Status | Ravi taxable income | Suvina taxable income | Combined tax (incl. Medicare) | Personal rental loss | Est. tax benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023–24 (ended 30 Jun 2024) | Actual – ATO NOA | $199,065 | $122,645 | $94,406.43† | – (before Yarra/Jude purchase) | – |
| FY2024–25 (ended 30 Jun 2025) | Actual – lodged return | $209,309 | $123,361 | $64,513.23‡ | −$20,629.00 | +$9,695.63 |
| FY2025–26 (ended 30 Jun 2026) | Prepared – not yet lodged | $249,960.00 | $119,914.00 | – | – | – |
| Your tracker (year unconfirmed) | Estimate | $220,881.63 | $116,000 | $97,860.37 | −$19,118.37 | +$8,985.63 |
†FY2023–24 combined tax is Ravi's $64,226.75 (tax on taxable income $60,246.25, less a $0.80 foreign income tax offset, plus Medicare levy $3,981.30) plus Suvina's $30,179.68 (tax on taxable income $30,445.65, less a $2,718.87 foreign income tax offset, plus Medicare levy $2,452.90) – both from their individual ATO Notices of Assessment. Ravi owed $2,316.75 and Suvina owed $2,623.65 after PAYG credits, both due 21 March 2025. This is the year before Yarra Crescent (purchased 9 Jul 2024) or Jude Ave (purchased 9 Feb 2025) existed, so there was no negative gearing to benefit from – it's shown as a "before" baseline. ‡FY2024–25 combined tax shown is Ravi's assessed tax payable only ($60,327.05 income tax + $4,186.18 Medicare); his lodged return doesn't disclose Suvina's separate assessed tax, only her taxable income and that her own net rental loss was $0. Ravi's FY2024–25 return also shows a Division 293 additional tax of $1,991.56 on concessional super contributions – unrelated to negative gearing, not included in the tax-benefit figures here. His FY2025–26 return was prepared by Acceler Advisory on 31 Aug 2026 – taxable income $249,960.00, refund $1,221.63 – but it is not lodged yet, and the email discloses no rental detail, so FY2025–26 has no per-property tax figures. The "your tracker" row is your NIPv7.xlsx spreadsheet's current figures – since the Australian financial year runs 1 Jul–30 Jun, today sits inside FY2026–27, but the spreadsheet doesn't indicate whether it's still showing the now-complete FY2025–26 or has been updated for FY2026–27, so no year is asserted.
| Return | Taxable income | Outcome | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Nikhil Sulekere | $249,960.00 | $1,221.63 refundable | Prepared 31 Aug 2026 |
| Suvina Byahatti | $119,914.00 | $1,429.39 refundable | Prepared 31 Aug 2026 |
| SuviNik Super Fund | – | $5,403.20 payable (estimate) | Financials completed 10 Sep 2026 |
Acceler Advisory emailed both personal returns on 31 Aug 2026 with these outcomes; lodgment is due 17 May 2027 and the returns still need electronic signature via FuseSign, so neither is lodged. Ravi's $249,960 taxable income is $40,651 above FY2024–25's $209,309, and Suvina's is $3,447 below hers. The email states the taxable incomes and refunds only – it doesn't break out rental income, interest or the per-property losses, so this year has no entry in the negative-gearing table below and no tax-benefit figure. You have an open question with Naila Sajjad, sent 19 Sep 2026, about how the May 2026 refinance was treated. The SMSF figure is Mercy Lyn Isidro's estimate of the fund's tax payable for the year ended 30 Jun 2026, including the $518 ATO supervisory levy; the fund's financial statements, investment strategy and property valuation minute were completed 10 Sep 2026 and need trustee signatures before the auditor can complete the audit and the return can be lodged. You raised a query with her on 19 Sep 2026 about a profit figure of about $177k and a valuation of about $2k in those statements; she replied by email on 21 Sep 2026 that the $177k is the fund's net benefits accrued for FY2026, mostly non-taxable transfer-in/rollover from other super funds plus $41k employer and $4k member contributions, and that the ~$2k revaluation reflects first-year depreciation claimed on the investment property (market value equals cost base in year one). A call was arranged for 3pm that day to discuss further; no follow-up email on file yet.
| Property | Gross rent | Interest | Other expenses | Total expenses | Net rental result | Marginal rate | Tax benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jude Ave, Mildura VIC | $7,740.00 | $6,911.49 | $5,821.78 | $12,733.27 | −$4,993.27 | 47% | +$2,346.84 |
| 16 Yarra Crescent, Kelso QLD | $20,649.86 | $20,748.04 | $15,537.63 | $36,285.67 | −$15,635.81 | 47% | +$7,348.83 |
| Total (sum of the two properties) | $28,389.86 | $27,659.53 | $21,359.41 | $49,018.94 | −$20,629.08 | – | +$9,695.67 |
Marginal rate of 47% = the top 45% income-tax bracket (Ravi's taxable income of $209,309 sits above the $190,000 threshold) plus the flat 2% Medicare levy. Tax benefit per property = net rental result × 47%, i.e. the extra tax that would have been payable if that property had broken even instead of running a loss. Figures are from the accountant-prepared FY2024–25 return ("2025 Financial Year Updated Tax - Ravi Nikhil Sulekere.pdf") rental property schedules; "Other expenses" is a residual (total expenses less interest) covering council rates, water, insurance, agent's fees, repairs and capital works deductions as itemised in that return. The total row here ($20,629.08) is the sum of the two rows above; the return's own IT6 label rounds this to $20,629.00, which is what's used in the "Three years at a glance" table. Diamond St, Tamworth and Nancarrow aren't in this table – see below.
Ravi's actual/estimated tax payable each year, split into "tax paid" and "tax saved by the rental loss" (i.e. what he would have paid without it). Suvina's negative gearing loss is $0 in every year on file, so she isn't shown here.
Owned inside a Self-Managed Super Fund, not personally by Ravi or Suvina. SMSF rental losses don't offset personal income tax – they offset the fund's own taxable income, generally taxed at a flat 15% (or 0% in pension phase), under separate SMSF tax rules. No SMSF tax return or financial statements were found in the folder, so no benefit is calculated here. For reference, its run-rate estimate is roughly −$10,422/yr, but that figure sits inside the fund, not on Ravi's or Suvina's personal return.
Settled 18 May 2026, inside FY2025–26. It postdates every tax document on file (the lodged return covers FY2024–25; NIPv7.xlsx's Personal Tax tab doesn't itemise it separately), so its rental result isn't reflected in any of the loss or tax-benefit figures above.
Owner-occupied, not rented – there's no rental income or deduction to negatively gear, so it never appears in a rental property schedule.
Two India ITR-2 acknowledgements are on file (AY2025–26: total income ₹2,37,950, tax ₹38,229; AY2026–27: total income ₹91,330, tax ₹6,083). These are a separate Indian tax residency/income declaration and aren't converted to AUD or combined with her Australian tax position here.
Ravi holds Moody's Corp (MCO) restricted stock units through his employer, Moody's Analytics Australia Pty Ltd. Separate from the property/rental analysis above – shown here because it's disclosed employment and investment income on the same tax documents.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Discount from taxed-upfront scheme, not eligible for reduction | $159.00 |
| Discount from deferral scheme (RSU vesting) | $18,561.00 |
| Total assessable ESS discount | $18,720.00 |
| Capital loss on shares sold this year ("Other shares") | −$2,695.00 |
| Net capital gain used this year | $0.00 |
| Capital loss carried forward to later income years | $2,695.00 |
Employer: Moody's Analytics Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 94 105 136 972). The $18,720 ESS discount is the taxable value of RSUs that vested during FY2024–25 – it's already included in Ravi's $211,496 total income and $209,309 taxable income used above, not an addition to those figures. The $2,695 capital loss is disclosed only as an aggregate in the return's Capital Gains Tax Schedule ("Other shares") – no lot-level detail (what was sold, when, cost basis) is on file for this specific loss.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Discount from deferral scheme (RSUs vested this year) | $21,024.00 |
Per Ravi's FY2025–26 Employee share scheme statement from Moody's Analytics Australia Pty Ltd, signed 11 Jul 2026 – the only figure disclosed on it. This is shares that vested (were acquired) during FY2025–26, separate from the shares sold below. It will form part of Ravi's assessable income for FY2025–26 once that return is lodged. The prepared return shows $249,960.00 of taxable income, but its composition isn't disclosed, so this $21,024 can't be traced inside that figure here.
| Date sold | Date acquired | Quantity | Cost basis | Proceeds | Gain | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | 1 Mar 2025 | 13.0000 | $6,537.18 | $6,825.00 | +$287.82 | RSU |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 1 Mar 2025 | 10.0000 | $5,028.60 | $5,250.00 | +$221.40 | RSU |
| Total (MCO: Moody's Corp) | 23.0000 | $11,565.78 | $12,075.00 | +$509.22 | – | |
All figures in USD – Fidelity is a US broker and no disclosed AUD conversion is on file. Both lots were RSUs that vested 1 Mar 2025 and were sold 5 Jan 2026. Other FY2025–26 activity on the same Fidelity statement: dividend income $88.48 USD (15 payments through the year), nonresident alien tax withheld −$11.42 USD (3 payments), no foreign tax paid and no interest income – total account activity $586.28 USD. Ravi's FY2025–26 return is prepared but not lodged, and its composition isn't disclosed, so this gain hasn't been reconciled against an AU capital-gains figure; treat this as Fidelity's own record, not a confirmed AU tax position.